PROCUREMENT LOBBYING LAW
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

  Replaces previously released version in its entirety

 
10.1. Are contacts with the Legislature permitted during the Restricted Period? (Last Updated: 2/16/2006)
     

A:  Yes, an Offerer may communicate with a member of the state legislature or legislative staff about a Governmental Procurement being conducted by a Governmental Entity other than the state legislature.  In addition, a member of the state legislature or legislative staff may contact a Governmental Entity about a Governmental Procurement being conducted by a Governmental Entity other than the state legislature as long as that public official or staff member is acting in their official capacity.  See State Finance Law §139-j (4).  Such contacts shall not be recorded by the Governmental Entity pursuant to the new State Finance Law.




  Close Window