PROCUREMENT LOBBYING LAW
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

  Replaces previously released version in its entirety

 
10.3. The State Finance Law makes exemptions for the State Legislature and its staff in State Finance Law §139-j (4) and §139-k (6) regarding Contacts. Is communication from a member of Congress or NYC Council or their respective staff members similarly exempt from the prohibitions of the State Finance Law? (Last Updated: 3/16/2006)
     

A:  No.  The State Finance Law does not specify exemptions for members of the legislature or their staff on the federal or local level.  Therefore, if a Governmental Entity receives a communication from federal or local government officials or their staff members, and that communication falls within the definition of Contact, such Contact must be recorded and maintained in the procurement record.  Consideration must also be given as to whether such Contact must also be reported in accordance with law.




  Close Window