PROCUREMENT LOBBYING LAW
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

  Replaces previously released version in its entirety

 
12.1. What should an employee do if s/he becomes aware that an Offerer has violated the requirements regarding permissible contacts under State Finance Law §139-j (3)? (Last Updated: 2/16/2006)
     

A.  Employee of the procuring Governmental Entity?

A:  If it is the employee of the procuring Governmental Entity, such employee should immediately notify the ethics officer, inspector general (if any) or the official responsible for conducting such investigations.

See State Finance Law §139-j (8).

B.  Employee of a Governmental Entity other than procuring Governmental Entity?

A:  If it is an employee of a Governmental Entity other than the procuring Governmental Entity, such employee should immediately notify the ethics officer, inspector general (if any) or the official responsible for conducting such investigations where such employee works.




  Close Window