PROCUREMENT LOBBYING LAW
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

  Replaces previously released version in its entirety

 
14.10. If a Governmental Entity finds that a prospective awardee knowingly and willfully made impermissible Contacts, should the contract be denied? (Last Updated: 2/16/2006)
     

A:  Yes.  The contract should be denied to a prospective awardee that has been found to have engaged in impermissible Contacts with a Governmental Entity.  However, this determination does not preclude such Governmental Entity or another Governmental Entity from awarding such vendor another Procurement Contract if this denial is the vendor’s first determination of non-responsibility in four years pursuant to §§139-j and 139-k of the State Finance Law.




  Close Window