PROCUREMENT LOBBYING LAW
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

  Replaces previously released version in its entirety

 
14.12. If the initial estimated annualized value of a contract or agreement is less that $15,000 and subsequent amendments increase the estimated annualized value to greater than $15,000, is a Governmental Entity required to notify the Offerer and obtain an affirmation and certification in accordance with §§139-j (6)(b) and139-k(5)? (Last Updated: 3/16/2006)
     

A: The definition of Governmental Procurement includes renewals and amendments.  To the extent an amendment increases the estimated annualized expenditure over $15,000, the requirements of the new State Finance Law provisions are triggered.




  Close Window