PROCUREMENT LOBBYING LAW
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

  Replaces previously released version in its entirety

 
14.6. Should a Governmental Entity develop a written policy or guidelines implementing the new State Finance Law? (Last Updated: 2/16/2006)
     

A:  Yes.  Every Governmental Entity must adopt written policies and guidelines outlining the implementation of State Finance Law §§139-j and 139-k.  In addition, every Governmental Entity must incorporate a summary of the policy and prohibitions of the law as well as include copies of rules, regulations and the Governmental Entity’s guidelines and procedures regarding permissible contacts during a Governmental Procurement into their solicitation of proposals or bid documents or specifications for each Procurement Contract.

See State Finance Law § 139-j (6) (a).




  Close Window