PROCUREMENT LOBBYING LAW
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

  Replaces previously released version in its entirety

 
3.6. Are preferred source providers exempted from the requirements of the new State Finance Law provisions? It is noted that preferred sources have a limited exception from the requirements to register as a lobbyist under Legislative Law, but are not totally exempt. (Last Updated: 6/14/2010)
     

A: There are different requirements and exemptions provided under the Legislative Law and State Finance Law. As you noted, the Legislative Law provides a limited exemption from the requirements to register as a lobbyist for preferred sources. State Finance Law §139-j (3)(a)(9) also provides a limited exemption from the requirements of State Finance Law §§139-j and 139-k for certain preferred source providers. All other transactions with preferred sources are governed by the requirements of State Finance Law §§139-j and 139-k.




  Close Window