PROCUREMENT LOBBYING LAW
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

  Replaces previously released version in its entirety

 
4.10. Do §§ 139-j and 139-k of the State Finance Law apply to sole and single source contracts? (Last Updated: 2/16/2006)
     

A:  Yes.  The requirements would be triggered when a Governmental Entity solicits a response from an Offerer with regard to a Procurement Contract, including single and sole source contracts.  An example would be requesting a statement of work from the single or sole source.




  Close Window