PROCUREMENT LOBBYING LAW
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

  Replaces previously released version in its entirety

 
4.11. When does the Restricted Period begin in instances where there is no written notification such as in Governmental Procurements involving single and sole source contracts? (Last Updated: 2/16/2006)
     

A:  In the case of single and sole source contracts, in which Governmental Entities typically do not initiate the bid process with a RFP or IFB, the Restricted Period will begin with the earliest method used by that Governmental Entity to solicit a response from Offerers intending to result in a procurement contract.

See State Finance Law §139-j (1)(f).




  Close Window