PROCUREMENT LOBBYING LAW
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

  Replaces previously released version in its entirety

 
4.16. When a Governmental Entity makes purchases from state centralized contracts, do the State Finance Law provisions of §§ 139-j and 139-k apply? (Last Updated: 3/16/2006)
     

A: Generally, provisions of the State Finance Law do not apply to purchases from centralized contracts. However, where there is a solicitation of offers, such as “mini-bids”, that triggers a Restricted Period, the State Finance Law §§139-j and 139-k would apply.




  Close Window