PROCUREMENT LOBBYING LAW
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

  Replaces previously released version in its entirety

 
4.21. Is the definition of Governmental Procurement in State Finance Law §§139-j and 139-k intended to be limited to circumstances where the State purchases or leases property or acquires commodities or services for use by the State? (Last Updated: 4/20/2006)
     

A:  There is no statutory requirement that the Article of Procurement be used by the Governmental Entity.




  Close Window