PROCUREMENT LOBBYING LAW
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

  Replaces previously released version in its entirety

 
4.22. If there are a number of repetitive small purchases under $15,000 that collectively exceed $15,000 from the same vendor within a one-year period, would these purchases trigger the requirements of State Finance Law §§139-j and 139-k? (Last Updated: 6/14/2010)
     

A:  It depends on the nature of the transaction. As indicated in question 4.15, if acquisitions are made from a state centralized contract that does not require a solicitation that results in a Procurement Contract, then the obligations of State Finance Law §§139-j and 139-k are not triggered. Similarly, if these small purchases are made from an existing single-agency contract, while the establishment of the single-agency contract would probably be governed by the laws, the individual purchases would not trigger a new Restricted Period. A Procurement Contract is subject to the requirements of State Finance Law §§139-j and 139-k when it has an estimated annualized expenditure that is in excess of $15,000. Whether a Procurement Contract meets this threshold must be evaluated on an annual basis.




  Close Window