PROCUREMENT LOBBYING LAW
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

  Replaces previously released version in its entirety

 
4.24. Oftentimes a Governmental Entity will contact vendors for end of fiscal year purchases. Is this type of procurement activity exempt from the new State Finance Law provisions? (Last Updated: 6/8/2006)
     

A:  The timing of an acquisition is irrelevant and the same rules apply.  For example, if the amount of the purchase falls under the $15,000 estimated annualized expenditure threshold or if the item is acquired through a centralized state contract, §§ 139-j and 139-k of the State Finance Law would not be triggered.  However, a purchase that does not fall under one of the exemptions, exceeds the threshold and results in a Procurement Contract would be subject to the new requirements and obligations of State Finance Law §§139-j and 139-k.




  Close Window