PROCUREMENT LOBBYING LAW
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

  Replaces previously released version in its entirety

 
4.25. If a Governmental Entity requests that a vendor add a product to a centralized contract, and the vendor uses the existing contract terms and conditions to have the product added, are the State Finance Law provisions triggered? (Last Updated: 6/14/2010)
     

A:  In general, when a Governmental Entity purchases off an already existing state centralized contract, the provisions of §§ 139-j and 139-k of the State Finance Law are not triggered. Most centralized state contracts contain language which allows the vendor to automatically add products to the contract without requiring a contract amendment. Under these circumstances, §§ 139-j and 139-k of the State Finance Law would not be triggered.




  Close Window