PROCUREMENT LOBBYING LAW
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

  Replaces previously released version in its entirety

 
4.26. Does the exemption for intergovernmental agreements cover transactions with other kinds of governmental organizations, such as city school districts or foreign governments? (Last Updated: 6/8/2006)
     

A:  Yes, the intergovernmental agreement exemption to the provisions of §§139-j and 139-k of the State Finance Law would apply to school districts and foreign governments.  An intergovernmental agreement can generally be characterized as an agreement between two or more governments.  If a Governmental Entity enters into an agreement with a school district or foreign government, the requirements of §§139-j and 139-k of the State Finance Law would not be applicable.




  Close Window