PROCUREMENT LOBBYING LAW
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

  Replaces previously released version in its entirety

 
4.32. Do the State Finance Law provisions apply to a telephone conversation? (Last Updated: 9/16/2010)
     

A: Yes, the obligations under the law are activated when an Offerer or anyone working on behalf of the Offerer has any oral, written, or electronic communication with a Governmental Entity which a reasonable person would believe is intended to influence the Governmental Procurement.

See State Finance Law§139-j (1)(c).




  Close Window