PROCUREMENT LOBBYING LAW
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

  Replaces previously released version in its entirety

 
4.4. Do §§139-j and 139-k of the new State Finance Law provisions apply to the sale of real property by a Governmental Entity? (Last Updated: 2/16/2006)
     

A:  Yes.  The law applies to the purchase or sale of real property by a Governmental Entity.  It also applies to purchases or sales of real property interests, such as a lease or an easement, by a Governmental Entity.

See State Finance Law §139-j(1)(b).




  Close Window