PROCUREMENT LOBBYING LAW
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

  Replaces previously released version in its entirety

 
5.4. How does State Finance Law §§139-j and 139-k impact potential Offerers? (Last Updated: 2/16/2006)
     

A:  Under the law, subject to the exceptions set forth in § 139-j (3) of the State Finance Law, an Offerer or his/her representative is prohibited from contacting anyone other than the designated contact persons at the Governmental Entity with regard to the Governmental Procurement during the Restricted Period.  Offerers are also required to disclose whether there has been a finding of non-responsibility with regard to their compliance under the law within the past four years.  Furthermore, an Offerer must affirm that they understand and agree to comply with a Governmental Entity’s procedures relating to permissible Contacts during a Governmental Procurement and certify that all information provided to the procuring Governmental Entity is complete, true and accurate.

See State Finance Law § 139-j (6) (b), §139-k (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6).




  Close Window