PROCUREMENT LOBBYING LAW
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

  Replaces previously released version in its entirety

 
5.5. Are there any communications that do not have to be recorded? (Last Updated: 2/16/2006)
     

A:  Yes.  Communications received by a Governmental Entity from legislative staff or members of the state legislature when the subject Governmental Entity is not the state legislature and he or she is acting in their official capacity are not considered “Contacts” during the Restricted Period and thus shall not be recorded pursuant to this new law.  Also, communications that a reasonable person would infer are not intended to influence a Governmental Procurement do not have to be recorded.

See State Finance Law § 139-j (6).




  Close Window