PROCUREMENT LOBBYING LAW
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

  Replaces previously released version in its entirety

 
7.3. Are all contacts that a reasonable person would infer are intended to influence a Governmental Entity’s conduct or decision regarding the Governmental Procurement and made during the “Restricted Period” required to be recorded and placed in the Procurement Record, or only contacts made to persons other than persons designated by the Governmental Entity as the contact persons for the procurement? (Last Updated: 6/14/2010)
     

A:  All written or oral communications that a reasonable person would infer are intended to influence the Governmental Entity’s conduct or decision regarding the Governmental Procurement and made during the Restricted Period are “Contacts” as defined by the statute and must be recorded and placed in the Procurement Record regardless of to whom they were directed.

See State Finance Law §139-j (1) (c), §139-k (1) (c) and §139-k (4).




  Close Window