PROCUREMENT LOBBYING LAW
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

  Replaces previously released version in its entirety

 
8.9. During a Restricted Period, can an Offerer communicate with anyone they choose at a Governmental Entity regarding topics not related to the procurement? (Last Updated: 6/14/2010)
     

A:  Yes. The State Finance Law places restrictions on all communications between an Offerer and the Governmental Entity during the Restricted Period only regarding that particular transaction. Designated Contacts are those employees that are specifically named by the Governmental Entity who can receive all communications from an Offerer during the Restricted Period. Employees, other than the Designated Contacts, who are engaged in activities which are deemed as permissible Contacts as outlined in § 139-j(3)(a)(1)-(9) of the State Finance Law may receive only those communications related thereto.




  Close Window